X close menu
Instagram
Visas
When to go
Travel Advice
Festivals
About
Our Picks

Visas are the responsibility of the individual traveller. The visa requirements for your trip vary depending on where you are from and where you are going. As a general rule most countries expect that you will have at least 6 months’ validity on your passport. On arrival visitors may be asked to present return tickets and evidence of means to cover your intended stay.

We keep the following information up to date as much as possible, but rules do change – it’s important that you check for yourself. Residents from other countries must consult the relevant embassies for up to date information.



BHUTAN

All nationalities require a visa for entry to Bhutan, except Indian nationals holding a valid Indian passport. Visas must be obtained in advance.

CAMBODIA

Australia:Yes – on arrival
Canada: Yes – on arrival
New Zealand: Yes – on arrival
United Kingdom: Yes – on arrival

Visas can be organised either in advance or on arrival. Check with your embassy or consulate and allow approx 3 weeks for processing. It is also possible to obtain your Cambodian visa on arrival at the airport or border crossing for approx. US$30 (cost subject to change) – you will need a passport photo.

E visas are now available for most nationalities through the official website www.evisa.gov.kh.
From 01 October 2014 the E visa cost will be approx USD30 *subject to change

INDIA

Australia: Yes – in advance
Canada: Yes – in advance
New Zealand: Yes – in advance OR on arrival*
United Kingdom: Yes – in advance
USA: Yes – in advance

There is no visa on arrival in India for most nationalities. Indian visas can not be obtained in Nepal. Tourist visas are available in Single and Multiple Entry. Be sure to check the date you require a visa from and the length of time you will need to cover, especially if you change countries during your trip. *Visa on arrival is available for select nationalities, including New Zealanders’ provided that specific criteria can be met.

JAPAN

Australia: No – not required
Canada: No – not required
New Zealand: No – not required
United Kingdom:  No – not required
USA:  No – not required

LAOS

Australia:Yes – on arrival
Canada: Yes – on arrival
New Zealand: Yes – on arrival
United Kingdom: Yes – on arrival
USA: Yes – on arrival

MYANMAR

Australia: Yes – in advance
Canada: Yes – in advance
New Zealand: Yes – in advance
United Kingdom: Yes – in advance
USA: Yes – in advance

Most nationalities can obtain a tourist visa using a eVisa system. For information on obtaining an eVisa visit website: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

Important to note when applying for an eVisa:
– Passport validity must have at least (6) months validity from date of return.
– You will need to present one colour photo (4cm X 6cm) taken within the last 3 months and a copy of your return ticket.
– Length of stay is 28 days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
– The eVisa fee is US$50 per person, payable by credit card (note: visa fee is non-refundable should the eVisa be denied)
– The processing time is approximately 3 working days for granting an eVisa however we recommend allowing longer in the event of delays.
– The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the date of issue. If it has expired, entry will be denied.
– eVisas are applicable for single entry into Burma only and you will not be permitted to re-enter on an eVisa that you have previously entered on (multiple entries not possible).
– eVisas are only obtainable if you are arriving into Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. If arriving into another Burma entry point you will need to apply for your visa in advance through a Burmese Embassy.

Nationalities who are unable to obtain an eVisa should contact the Burma embassy in their country of residency. Note – you may be requested to provide a letter of invitation from a local Burmese ground operator. In such cases please contact Intrepid to attain this letter and we will forward to you.

NEPAL

All foreign nationals (except Indians) require a visa to enter Nepal. Visas are obtainable from embassies abroad on arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport and at some land borders (including borders with India and Tibet).

Australia: Yes – on arrival
Canada: Yes – on arrival
New Zealand: Yes – on arrival
United Kingdom: Yes – on arrival
USA: Yes – on arrival 

SRI LANKA

Australia: Yes – in advance
Canada: Yes – in advance
New Zealand: Yes – in advance
United Kingdom: Yes – in advance
USA: Yes – in advance

Foreign passport holders are required to obtain a visa prior to entry into Sri Lanka. This can be done on-line at the following website: www.eta.gov.lk
Detailed information and application forms are provided here. The process is simple and the cost is US$20 for most countries.

VIETNAM

Australia: Yes – in advance
Canada: Yes – in advance
New Zealand: Yes – in advance
United Kingdom: Yes – in advance over 15 days
(Effective 1 July 2015 – Visa free up to 15 days)
USA: Yes – in advance

Some nationalities are exempt from requiring a visa if their stay is less than 15 days, but if you are planning on staying in Vietnam for longer than 15 days you will need to obtain a visa extension in advance (please contact your relevant Consulate or Embassy). Effective from 1st July 2015 – 30 June 2016 exempt visa nationalities will also include British, German, French, Spanish and Italian citizens travelling to Vietnam (for all purposes) for a period of up to 15 days, and on the basis of meeting all conditions prescribed by Vietnamese laws.

Keep the customs and immigration form you receive on arrival, as you need it to complete exit formalities on departure.